• Contact Us
  • Irish Residential Properties REIT plc and IRES Residential Properties Limited Privacy Statement

    Effective as of 2 November 2016

    Who are we?

    1. This Privacy Statement explains how Irish Residential Properties REIT plc, a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland under company number 529737 with its registered office at Unit 4B Lazer Lane, Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, and its wholly owned subsidiary IRES Residential Properties Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland under company number 552768 with its registered office at Unit 4B Lazer Lane, Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, process information, particularly personal data that we receive from you. References in this privacy statement to “we”, “us” or “our" mean the one of these two companies with which you have a relationship.  For instance, if you have applied to rent, or rented, an apartment from Irish Residential Properties REIT plc, references to “we” mean Irish Residential Properties REIT plc.  
    2. IRES Fund Management Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland under company number 539306, has been appointed as Irish Residential Properties REIT plc’s investment manager and manages our property portfolio and provides other services to us. This means your day to day dealings with us take place through IRES Fund Management Limited. IRES Fund Management Limited and we are each independently responsible for protecting your data. If you are our customer, such as our tenant or a prospective tenant, it is very likely that your information will be processed by IRES Fund Management Limited as a jointly responsible data controller. Accordingly, you can exercise your data protection rights against either us or IRES Fund Management Limited.
    3. You can contact either IRES Fund Management Limited or us if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Statement or our management of your information.

    We know your privacy is important to you.

    1. This Privacy Statement explains how we process information, particularly personal data that we receive from you. Please read the following carefully to understand our approach and practices regarding your personal data and other information and how we treat it. Please do not use our website, apply for or rent properties from us or use our products or services if you do not agree with the ways in which we will process your personal data and other information.
    2. We are a data controller for the purpose of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. IRES Fund Management Limited is a jointly responsible data controller along with us for your personal data that it processes on our behalf.
    3. When we refer to our “services” in this policy, this includes the rental of properties from us and other services which we may provide.

    What information do we collect about you?

    1. Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This can include your name, gender, age, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, mobile phone number, family status, occupation, income, driver's licence number, PPSN (personal public service number) number, financial information (such as bank account details) and information about the properties you rent from us and how you use our properties, products and services. This list is not exhaustive and we may sometimes need to collect additional information, for example, as part of our authentication process when you want to speak to one of our customer service personnel.
    2. Some or all of the information that we collect or otherwise process may be considered “personal data” under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. If such information is “personal data”, then every reference in this Privacy Statement to “information” shall also include “personal data”. 

    How do we collect your information?

    1. We, or IRES Fund Management Limited on our behalf, may collect and process information about you in a number of ways, including:
    2. directly from you or others, such as where you or they provide information to us or our service providers (such as IRES Fund Management Limited) in relation to a lease application or approval, completing an agreement for one of our products or services, or contacting us or our service providers with a request or query;
    3. when you visit our website, which information includes traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and any resources you may access (please refer to our Cookies Policy at www.iresreit.ie);
    4. from third parties, such as our related companies, service providers (such as IRES Fund Management Limited), co-tenants, guarantors, business partners, lenders, credit reporting agencies or your nominated representatives;
    5. from our records regarding the properties you rent from us or of how you use our products or services or properties;
    6. from publicly available sources of information; and
    7. when legally authorised to do so, for example, when we need to undertake identity, financial or other background checks before you can rent a property from us or acquire our products or services.
    8. If you choose not to provide certain information to us, we may not process your rental application or be able to provide you with the properties, products or services you require and it may impact our ability to respond to your needs.

    What do we use your information for?

    1. We use your information for a range of different purposes, including:
    2. determining your suitability to rent an apartment from us or for our products and services (including background and credit-worthiness checks such as searching tenancy information databases, contacting landlord referees or verifying employment income in order to verify the information we receive about you in connection with your tenancy application) and to rent properties to you and provide our products and services to you;
    3. to administer and manage the properties, products and services we provide to you, to charge you for them, and to process payment and collect any amounts you may owe us, as well as to repay any amounts owing to you such as security deposits;
    4. to provide you with information that you request from us about our properties, products and services (as well as those that we feel may interest you, where appropriate), to assist you with enquiries and to provide you with better customer service;
    5. to notify you about new properties and changes to our products and services which you acquire from us or which you otherwise subscribe to;
    6. to verify your identity, or to conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud checking;
    7. to further enhance and improve the quality of the properties, products and services we offer and to conduct research and analysis and better understand the profile of our tenants - we endeavour to ensure that we de-personalise any personal data before using such data for research, analysis and/or development purposes; and
    8. as authorised or required by any law applicable to us (such as reporting to the Private Residential Tenancies Board) or arising from your interaction with us or otherwise so we can comply with legal obligations applicable to us.

    For example, when you provide us with your personal data in connection with a lease, you consent to us collecting, utilising and disclosing your personal data in a manner necessary to determine your suitability for, and administer and enforce, your lease.

    How do we share your information?

    1. The information we collect from you may be transferred in connection with operating our business, including to our related companies. It may also be processed by these companies and/or by our and their respective employees and service providers (including IRES Fund Management Limited). By submitting personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal data by us. In addition we may disclose your information to the following third parties:
    2. co-tenants (including when responding to a subject access request by your co-tenant), guarantors or referees;
    3. our professional advisers in order for them to provide us with advice and assistance;
    4. service providers, such as IRES Fund Management Limited, providers of information technology services, utility companies (such as where you ask us to open an account with a utility for you or in connection with the closure of the account or any outstanding payments), financing companies, lenders, credit reporting agencies, payment processors, debt recovery agencies or other suppliers, where necessary for them to provide us with services or to provide services that you have requested;
    5. business partners and/or possible acquirers or investors (and our and/or their advisors) in the context of a facilitating or implementing a business re-organisation or a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business or a general investments – for instance, disclosure to investors or potential investors may include aggregated information regarding the profile of particular properties such as ratios of average tenants’ earnings against rent and other aggregate demographic information relevant to the profile of a property investment); and
    6. our regulators and the regulators of our related companies.
    7. Where permitted by law, we reserve the right to release personal data without your consent and/or without consulting you, when we believe that this is appropriate to comply with our legal obligations, to protect the security of our website and related technologies, to prevent and minimise the effects of fraud, and otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and legal rights and/or the legitimate interests and legal rights of our customers.

    Where do we store your information?

    1. We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities which we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. Some of the information about you that we hold may be transferred to outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We put in place appropriate measures to protect your data when transferring data to companies outside the EEA and any such transfers of personal data are undertaken in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.  These third countries may not provide the same level of protection as within the EEA (for example, your right to have your data deleted when it is no longer required). For instance, your information may be accessed or otherwise processed by non-EEA national security or law enforcement agencies without you being afforded rights of redress similar to those within the EEA.
    2. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or other processing.

    For how long do we retain your personal data?

    We retain your personal data for so long as is necessary with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or lawfully further processed, or for so long as may be necessary in light of our legal obligations.

    How do we keep your information safe and accurate?

    1. We will take all steps we deem to be reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date. However, you are responsible for informing us of any changes to your personal data and other information (such as a change in contact details).
    2. While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us electronically, and any transmission is at your own risk. We store information you provide to us on secure servers and deploy appropriate technical and organisational security measures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data to try to prevent unauthorised access or loss.

    What are your rights?

    1. You have rights under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You also have the right to access information held about you, and to request that we update, correct or delete any inaccuracies in your personal data. You may also request that we cease processing that is causing you harm. Your rights can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Any access request may be subject to a statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
    2. With respect to information that we and IRES Fund Management Limited are jointly responsible as joint data controllers, you should contact either of us if you wish to exercise any of these rights.  

    Definitions

    1. Any terms not defined in this Privacy Statement have the meanings given to such terms in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

    Changes to our Privacy Statement

    1. From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Statement. If we do so, we will post an updated version of our Privacy Statement on this page and it will apply to all of your information held by us at the time. We may choose to notify you of any changes via email or posting on our website.

    Contacting us

    1. If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement or our management of your information you should address all correspondence to the Company Secretary, Irish Residential Properties REIT plc or IRES Residential Properties Limited (as appropriate) (c/o IRES Fund Management Limited), Unit 4B Lazer Lane, Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland or companysecretary@iresreit.ie.
    2. With respect to information that IRES Fund Management and we are jointly responsible as joint data controllers, you should contact either of us if you have any questions, comments or requests in relation to such information: Privacy Officer, IRES Fund Management Limited, Unit 4B Lazer Lane, Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland or privacy@iresreit.ie.

    Our Company Details

    1. Irish Residential Properties REIT plc, is a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland under company number 529737 with a registered office at Unit 4B Lazer Lane, Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. Irish Residential Properties REIT plc is the parent company of IRES Residential Properties Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland under company number 552768 with a registered office at Unit 4B Lazer Lane, Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.



  • Contact Us

    For more information about I•RES REIT or letting a Dublin apartment

    Learn More